The Living Room | Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

At The Living Room Estates, we’re committed to maintaining your privacy when visiting our offices, website, or communicating electronically with us. Our Privacy Policy outlines what happens to your personal data once you’ve provided it to us and that we collect from you on our website. This policy will be updated from time to time to ensure that we’re in line with all legislation and to ensure that you always know how your data is being used by us.

What Data We Collect About You

In operating our business and website, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Details about your visit(s) to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (Facebook Pixel/GoogleAnalytics).
  2. Personal Information that you provide in person, on the phone, and/or by filling in forms on our website, such as when you enquired about a property, logged a maintenance issue, made a general enquiry, used our booking system, or filled in our online application form.
  3. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Your Information

First and foremost, the information that we collect and store relating to you is used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may also use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you – where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  4. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

Current Clients

If you are a current client of The Living Room, then you will be added to a relevant mailing list where we will contact you solely about information relating to your business with us. In this list, your data will never be automatically shared with third parties.

  1. If you are a current tenant, you can expect to receive emails relating to checking in to your property, checking out of your property, rent reminders and similar emails. We may also infrequently suggest services of third parties which we feel will benefit you as a tenant, however your data will never be shared with said third parties without your consent.
  2. If you are a current landlord, you can expect to receive emails relating to changes or upgrades to our services, changes to our fees, and similar emails in relation to the services we provide you.

We may also infrequently suggest services of third parties which we feel will benefit you, however your data will never be shared with said third parties without your consent and the purchase of any suggested third party services will also be at your own discretion.

At any point, if you wish to no longer be part of our existing client mailing lists, you can simply hit the ‘Unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any of our emails. However, in doing so, you are taking full responsibility for not receiving any vital information sent to you regarding the services that we provide to you. Doing so will only unsubscribe you from that particular mailing list and will not prevent us directly contacting you by phone, email and/or SMS in order to fulfil our services to you.

Enquiries

In all cases of enquiries, if you do not want us to process your data for us or third parties to contact you, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data, or when we collect your data over the phone or in person. If you are an applicant tenant enquiring about a property, we will contact you regarding similar properties to that which you have enquired up to a maximum of 2 months after your initial enquiry unless you state otherwise. Likewise, if you’re a landlord or vendor enquiring about our lettings or sales services respectively, we may contact you regarding those services up to a maximum of 2 months after your initial enquiry. Beyond this time, it will be assumed that you have secured property or services elsewhere and no longer require us to continue contacting you.

If you consent to the processing of your data, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about related third-party goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We, or they, may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

You will also be added to a mailing list where we may send you information about third party services that we feel may be of interest to you, as well as information about changes to or updates to our services and/or website. You can unsubscribe from this mailing list at any point by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any of our emails – this will only unsubscribe you from our mailing list for bulk emails and will not unsubscribe you from direct email communication. If you wish to no longer be contacted by The Living Room in any form, please email the relevant office to request to withdraw your consent.

  • swansea@tlrestates.co.uk
  • cardiff@tlrestates.co.uk
  • manchester@tlrestates.co.uk

Where you are not an existing customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you have provided consent for.

Where enquiries have come to us through Rightmove, The Living Room is the data controller for any personal information that you have provided. Your data will be used in accordance the same way as all new enquiries as outlined above. Data can be downloaded from Rightmove in the form of reports containing all the personal information provided and will be used, stored and deleted in line with the processes detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Storing Your Personal Data

We have two ways by which your data is stored.

  1. On premises
  2. Online

Data stored on our premises may include data in paper form and data on computer. Paper forms may include but not be limited to – signed tenancy agreements, signed paper application forms, signed check-in and inventory forms, signed guarantor forms. We hold these signed copies for up to a maximum of 7 years for records management compliance. When no longer current, this data is archived and stored on-site in our locked and alarmed offices. Once data is no longer required, data is destroyed and disposed of either by a sub-contracted document destruction company, or through the correct disposal methods as outlined by the local council. In the case of personal data from enquiries being written down on paper, we transfer our data from paper form to digital form by company process at the end of each working day. Paper copies are then destroyed and disposed of appropriately. Data on computer is password protected while also being stored on-site in our locked and alarmed offices.

Data stored online is stored either on LetMC or on MailChimp. We use LetMC as our back office software. All personal data entered through one of the forms on our website, all received emails, and all manually entered personal data from all phone calls or walk-in customers, are stored on LetMC’s secure cloud service platform based in Dublin (AWS – Amazon Web Services). If you’d like to read more on LetMC’s data security processes, you can do so through LetMC’s Privacy Policy. Additionally, we store email lists for bulk emailing purposes on MailChimp – this data is limited to First Name, Last Name, Email Address and First Line of Address (if applicable). If you would like to read up on how MailChimp secure data on their servers, please read more on MailChimp’s Privacy Policy. Any data that you enter when enquiring through Rightmove may also be stored on Rightmove’s servers. You can read more about how Rightmove secure their data in Rightmove’s Privacy Policy.

By submitting your personal data to us in any form, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we therefore can’t guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically, and therefore the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. While not currently being a feature of our website, if we, in the future, provide you with (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you will be solely responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below. If you wish for your data to be deleted by us after you have either terminated your services with us or after your services expire, we will do so only at your request.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us if you have any questions or queries here.

Cookies

This website uses things called “Cookies” to ensure your experience of the site, and our ability to improve it is enhanced. Specifically, the following Cookies are in use:

  1. Facebook Pixel (3rd party). We use this to see how many visitors we are getting, and how they found us. You can find out more about Facebook’s Cookies here.
  2. Social Media Sharing and Integration (3rd party). We use Facebook and Instagram functionality within this site so that you can share items of interest, or become a fan of our Social Media Profiles. You can find out more about Facebook’s Cookie use here and Instagram’s here.